LATEST NEWS

News Archives

Action Chess invented in UAE

Al Ain Chess in the Opening Ceremony of the WYCC2013
More ...

Tournament Closed

H.H. Sheikh Nehayan attend in the Closing Ceremoney
More ...

Receive original visa at accreditation room

Head of delegation please visit accreditation room
More ...

Visit Accounting Office

Head of Delegations who didn't visit
More ...

DEPARTURE INFORMATION

Please be ready to leave 6 hours before your flight
More ...
Last year medal winners
WYCC 2012 has produced 12 new World youth champions. The most successful countries of the championships were India and Russia. The third place went to USA.
Latest Gallery

Latest Gallery

Latest Video

Latest Movies

STANDARD GAMES MEDAL TALLY

Medal Winners...
# Country Gold Silver Bronze
1 India 3 2 3
2 China 3 --- ---
3 Russian Federation 1 1 3
4 Iran 1 1 1
5 United States 1 1 ---
6 Canada 1 --- ---
7 Armenia 1 --- ---
8 Greece 1 --- ---
9 Spain --- 2 ---
10 Mongolia --- 1 ---
11 Uzbekistan --- 1 ---
12 Belarus --- 1 ---
13 Turkey --- 1 ---
14 Serbia --- 1 ---
15 Azerbaijan --- --- 2
16 Poland --- --- 1
17 Bulgaria --- --- 1
18 Turkmenistan --- --- 1

BLITZ MEDAL TALLY

Medal Winners...
# Country Gold Silver Bronze
1 India 5 4 4
2 Iran 2 --- 2
3 Russian Federation 1 1 1
4 China 1 1 1
5 Azerbaijan 1 --- ---
6 France 1 --- ---
7 Netherlands 1 --- ---
8 Kazakhstan --- 1 ---
9 Ukraine --- 1 ---
10 Malaysia --- 1 ---
11 Peru --- 1 ---
12 Poland --- 1 ---
13 Bangladesh --- 1 ---
14 United States --- --- 2
15 Viet Nam --- --- 1
16 Philippines --- --- 1

SCHEDULE TABLE

Event Date Start Time
Arrival of Delegations Tuesday 17th December  
Opening Ceremony   20:00
Technical Meeting Wednesday 18th December 11:00
Ceremonial Moves   14:30
1st round   15:00
2nd round Thursday 19th December 15:00
3rd round Friday 20th December 15:00
4th round Saturday 21st December 09:00
5th round   16:00
6th round Sunday 22nd December 15:00
7th round Monday 23th December 15:00
8th round Tuesday 24th December 10:00
Blitz Championship   18:00
Cultural Celebration   20:00
Free Day Wednesday 25th December  
9th round Thursday 26th December 15:00
10th round Friday 27th December 15:00
11th round Saturday 28th December 09:00
Closing Ceremony   20:00
Departure of Delegations Sunday 29th December